Calhoun v. State, 426 P.3d 519, 56 Kan. App. 2d 185 (2018)
[…] Grossman v. State , 300 Kan. 1058, 1061, 337 P.3d 687 (2014).

To be entitled to an evidentiary hearing, a K.S.A. 60-1507 movant " 'must make more than conclusory contentions and must state an evidentiary basis in support of the claims or an evidentiary basis must appear in the record.' " 300 Kan. at 1062, 337 P.3d 687 (quoting Sola-Morales v. State , 300 Kan. 875, Syl. ¶ 3, 335 P.3d 1162 [2014] ). Once movants meet this burden, they are entitled to an evidentiary hearing on the motion unless their motion is successive. Grossman , 300 Kan. at 1062, 337 P.3d 687.

K.S.A. 60-1507 provides:

"A prisoner in custody under sentence of a court of general jurisdiction claiming the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was imposed in violation of the constitution or laws of the United States, or the constitution or laws of the state of Kansas, or that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence, or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, or is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may, pursuant to the time limitations imposed by subsection (f), move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence."