State v. Capone, 426 P.3d 469 (2018)
[…] We will first consider whether Stone was an accomplice to murder, then consider whether there was sufficient corroborating evidence for the crimes where Stone was an accomplice.

1. Stone was not an accomplice to the murder.

Capone argues that Stone was an accomplice to the murder because while Anderson was still alive Capone instructed him to go and get a tarp and Stone followed that command. The State argues that Stone was merely a bystander and did not take any action that would make him an accomplice to murder. The State is correct.

Idaho Code section 19-2117 states in pertinent part, "[a] conviction cannot be had on the testimony of an accomplice, unless he is corroborated by other evidence, which in itself, and without the aid of the testimony of the accomplice, tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense .... " I.C. § 19-2117. Accomplice is defined by Idaho Criminal Jury Instruction 313 as: