Diaz v. Van Wie, 426 P.3d 1214 (2018)
[…] In such circumstances, the Fourth Amendment is not triggered until the state takes custody of the existing blood sample. See Nissley , 241 Ariz. at 331, ¶ 13, 387 P.3d at 1260 ("[S]tate action occurred when medical personnel turned over the blood sample at the officer's request.' "). (A fortiori , the Fourth Amendment also applies when the state tests and receives test results for the sample).

¶ 9 Arizona law contains a "medical-draw exception" that authorizes the warrantless seizure of certain blood samples drawn by private actors. A.R.S. § 28-1388(E) provides:

Notwithstanding any other law, if a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that a person has violated § 28-1381 and a sample of blood, urine or other bodily substance is taken from that person for any reason, a portion of that sample sufficient for analysis shall be provided to a law enforcement officer if requested for law enforcement purposes.

The statute, of course, cannot trump the Fourth Amendment. In State v.