Abercrombie & Fitch Stores, Inc. v. Penn Square Mall Ltd. P'ship, 425 P.3d 757 (2018)
[…] (Emphasis added.) The jury was also provided with an instruction on direct damages, and the jury was not instructed to award indirect or consequential damages. Thus, no error occurred in this regard.7

*765III. The statute of repose is inapplicable to the issues.

¶ 16 Finally, Penn Square argues that any claim for negligence based on the construction of the drain line is barred by the statute of repose. Penn Square bases this argument on 12 O.S. 2011 § 109, which bars tort actions "for any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property" brought more than ten years after the completion of the construction, as well as on the fact that Abercrombie appears to have alleged in its petition, filed more than ten years after construction of the drain line, that Penn Square was negligent in, among other things, the construction and