State v. Werner, 424 P.3d 809, 292 Or. App. 397 (2018)
[…] Bureau of Labor and Industries , 317 Or. 606, 610-12, 859 P.2d 1143 (1993), as later modified by State v. Gaines , 346 Or. 160, 171-72, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009). See State v. Guzek , 322 Or. 245, 265, 906 P.2d 272 (1995) (holding that, in interpreting a statute enacted by initiative, the court's task is to discern the voters' intention). We conclude that the voters' intention is clear from the initiated statute's text and history.

ORS 813.011(1) provides:

"Driving under the influence of intoxicants under ORS 813.010 shall be a Class C felony if the defendant has been convicted of driving under the influence of intoxicants in violation of ORS 813.010, or its statutory counterpart in another jurisdiction, at least two times in the 10 years prior to the date of the current offense."

Thus, the question presented is whether the term "convicted" or the words "driving under the influence" are modified by the phrase "at least two times in the 10 years prior to the date of the current offense."