In re J.J., 422 P.3d 699, 2018 MT 184, 392 Mont. 192 (2018)
[…] ¶ 27 Section 53-21-141(1), MCA, provides:

Unless specifically stated in an order by the court, a person involuntarily committed to a facility for a period of evaluation or treatment does not forfeit any legal right or suffer any legal disability by reason of the provisions of this part except as it may be necessary to detain the person for treatment, evaluation, or care.

This statute is a guarantee of fundamental rights to involuntarily committed individuals "except as it may be necessary" to limit those rights for treatment, evaluation, or care.