Blevins v. Div. of Med. Assistance Programs, 422 P.3d 407, 291 Or. App. 669 (2018)
[…] See Keeney v. University of Oregon , 178 Or. App. 198, 205-06, 36 P.3d 982 (2001), rev. den. , 334 Or. 327, 52 P.3d 435 (2002) ("[P]etitioner's asserted interest in attorney fee[s] is inchoate, depending on the possibility that he might prevail on the merits on judicial review. That possibility, without more, is insufficient to render this case justiciable.").

Although we conclude that the action is moot, we nevertheless conclude that it is justiciable under ORS 14.175. Under ORS 14.175, we may consider the merits of an otherwise moot challenge to "an act, policy[,] or practice of a public body" if we determine that the following requirements are satisfied:

"(1) The party had standing to commence the action;
"(2) The act challenged by the party is capable of repetition, or the policy or practice challenged by the party continues in effect; and
"(3) The challenged policy or practice, or similar acts, are likely to evade judicial review in the future."