Robin v. Teacher Standards & Practices Comm'n, 421 P.3d 385, 291 Or. App. 379 (2018)
[…] State of Oregon , 345 Or. 596, 615, 200 P.3d 133 (2009) ("The term ['common school' in Article VIII, section 3, of the Oregon Constitution ] carries with it the idea of a basic or minimally adequate education."). Without belaboring the point, the licensing of teachers-and the state's concomitant ability to revoke licenses of teachers who are unfit for the classroom or neglect their teaching duties-is critical to the state's vital interest in educating its students. See ORS 342.121 ("The Teacher Standards and Practices Commission shall issue licenses to teachers and administrators who possess the minimum competencies, knowledge and skills to teach and administer in the public schools of this state." (Emphasis added.) ); ORS 342.175 (setting forth the bases for suspending or revoking a teaching license).