In re Interest of FG, 421 P.3d 1267 (2018)
[…] CAPTA provides federal grants to states for the purpose of assisting them in improving the child protective services of the state. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 5106a(a). In order to receive funding, states must submit plans which include how the state will "preserve the confidentiality of all records in order to protect the rights of the child[.]" Id. at (b)(1)(A), (b)(2)(B)(viii).

This compelling state interest in protecting the confidentiality of child abuse information is reflected in numerous Hawai'i statutes and regulations. The purpose of the CPA is to serve the best interests of children.