S. Valley Bank & Trust v. Colo. Dutch, LLC, 420 P.3d 653, 291 Or. App. 175 (2018)
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not err in concluding that there was no consideration under ORS 18.165(1)(a).5

It follows that the trial court correctly concluded that the deed to NPT did not qualify for the exception in *186ORS 18.165(1)(a) and thus was void under ORS 18.165(1). As a result, the court's conclusion that Batzer owned the property was also correct. And, because NPT did not own the property subject to the writ, the court did not err in rejecting NPT's writ challenge on the merits. See ORS 18.892(3) ("Any person other than a judgment debtor who has an interest in any property levied on by a sheriff may assert that interest [in a writ challenge].").