S. Valley Bank & Trust v. Colo. Dutch, LLC, 420 P.3d 653, 291 Or. App. 175 (2018)
[…] As a result, the court's conclusion that Batzer owned the property was also correct. And, because NPT did not own the property subject to the writ, the court did not err in rejecting NPT's writ challenge on the merits. See ORS 18.892(3) ("Any person other than a judgment debtor who has an interest in any property levied on by a sheriff may assert that interest [in a writ challenge].").

Further, as we have explained, the court arrived at its determination that Batzer owned the property as a matter of law on the undisputed facts; thus, there was no need for *659an evidentiary hearing under ORS 18.898(1), which provides the procedural requirements for challenges to execution. See ORS 18.898(1) ("A challenge to execution shall be adjudicated in a summary manner at a hearing before the court with authority over the writ of execution."); FountainCourt Homeowners v.