State v. Green, 419 P.3d 83, 55 Kan. App. 2d 595 (2018)
[…] *613But a district court does not err in failing "to give a lesser included offense instruction on a crime which is unsupported by the evidence in that particular case." State v. Plummer , 295 Kan. 156, 161, 283 P.3d 202 (2012).

*96Green first argues that some evidence supports the lesser included offense jury instruction for reckless aggravated battery because under the statutory provision of K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5202(c), the same evidence that established a knowing mental state also establishes "some evidence" of a reckless mental state. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5202(c) states:

"Proof of a higher degree of culpability than that charged constitutes proof of the culpability charged . If recklessness suffices to establish an element, that element also is established if a person acts knowingly or intentionally. If acting knowingly suffices to establish an element, that element also is established if a person acts intentionally." (Emphasis added.)

But when viewing K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5202 as a whole, subsection (a) states: "[A] culpable mental state is an essential element of every crime defined by this code. A culpable mental state may be established by proof that the conduct of the accused person was committed 'intentionally,' 'knowingly' or 'recklessly.' " K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5202(b) provides that "[c]ulpable mental states are classified according to relative degrees, from highest to lowest, as follows: (1) [i]ntentionally; (2) knowingly; (3) recklessly."

Additionally, the statute defines the mental states for knowingly and recklessly:

"(i) A person acts 'knowingly,' or 'with knowledge,' ... when such person is aware of the nature of such person's conduct or that the circumstances exist [and] when such person is aware that such person's conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result. ...
"(j) A person acts 'recklessly' or is 'reckless,' when such person consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that circumstances exist or that a result will follow, and such disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person would exercise in the situation." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5202.

The plain language of the first sentence in K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5202(c) states: "Proof of a higher degree of culpability than that charged constitutes proof of the culpability charged ." (Emphasis added.) Thus, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5202(c) applies to satisfy the *614proof of a culpability element of a crime charged against the defendant.