State v. Green, 419 P.3d 83, 55 Kan. App. 2d 595 (2018)
[…] See State v. McCarley , 287 Kan. 167, 177-78, 195 P.3d 230 (2008) (finding severity level 5 and 8 aggravated battery crimes are lesser degrees of severity level 4 aggravated battery). Therefore, it would have been legally appropriate for the district court to include such a lesser included jury instruction.

2. Was a reckless aggravated battery jury instruction factually appropriate?

To analyze whether the instruction was factually appropriate, we begin with direction from K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-3414(3) : "In cases where there is some evidence which would reasonably justify a conviction of some lesser included crime as provided in subsection (b) of K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5109, and amendments thereto, the judge shall instruct the jury as to the crime charged and any such lesser included crime." The Kansas Supreme Court has held: