Carrington Mortg. Holdings, LLC v. R Ventures VIII, LLC, 419 P.3d 703 (2018)
[…] However, NRS 116.3116 does not authorize appellant's quiet title action even though appellant may have relied on the statute in framing its quiet title complaint. Thus, appellant's action was not brought under NRS 116.3116, which is required to receive attorney fees pursuant to NRS 116.3116(8). Rather, appellant's action was brought under NRS 30.010 et seq. , which authorizes actions to quiet title.

Caselaw from other jurisdictions also supports our conclusion. The purpose of the UCIOA is "to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of this chapter among states enacting it." NRS 116.1109(2). Vermont's Common Interest Ownership Act, modeled after the UCIOA, contains an identical costs and attorney fees provision. See Vt. Stat. Ann. 27A Art. 3, § 3-116(h) (2012) (providing "[a] judgment or decree in any action brought under this section shall include an award of costs and reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party"). In Will v. Mill Condominium Owners' Ass'n , the Vermont Supreme Court addressed whether a condominium owner could receive costs and attorney fees pursuant to Vt. Stat. Ann. 27A Art. 3, § 3-116(g) (2006).3 179 Vt. 500, 898 A.2d 1264, 1266, 1269 (2006).