Carrington Mortg. Holdings, LLC v. R Ventures VIII, LLC, 419 P.3d 703 (2018)
[…] Cooper Coons, Ltd., and Thomas Miskey and J. Charles Coons, Las Vegas, for Respondent.

BEFORE PICKERING, GIBBONS and HARDESTY, JJ.

By the Court, GIBBONS, J.:

The solitary issue in this case concerns the proper interpretation and application of former NRS 116.3116(8).1 Respondent acquired interest in a property pursuant to a homeowners' association foreclosure sale and successfully obtained a judgment quieting title against appellant. Thereafter, respondent requested costs and attorney fees pursuant to NRS 116.3116(8), which the district court granted. NRS 116.3116(8) provided that "[a] judgment or decree in any action brought under this section must include costs and reasonable attorney's fees for the prevailing *704party." We conclude that "any action brought under this section" refers to an action by a homeowners' association to enforce its assessment lien, not a quiet title and declaratory judgment action by a third-party purchaser at such a sale.