Carrington Mortg. Holdings, LLC v. R Ventures VIII, LLC, 419 P.3d 703 (2018)
[…] Id. at 228-29, 209 P.3d at 769.

Nevada's HOA lien statute, NRS Chapter 116.3116, is modeled after the Uniform Common Interest Ownership Act of 1982, § 3-116, 7 U.L.A., part II 121-24 (2009) (amended 1994, 2008) (UCIOA), which Nevada adopted in 1991, see NRS 116.001. NRS Chapter 116 confers to a homeowners' association a superpriority lien on a homeowner's unit for unpaid assessments and fines levied against the unit. See NRS 116.3116(1)-(2). The specific statute at issue, NRS 116.3116(8), stated that "[a] judgment or decree in any action brought under this section must include costs and reasonable attorney's fees for the prevailing party." Throughout NRS 116.3116 et seq. , the Legislature used the term "action" to refer to an action by a homeowners' association to enforce its lien, whether by judicial or nonjudicial foreclosure sale. See NRS 116.3116(2) ("The lien is also prior to all security interests ... to the extent of the assessments for common expenses ... which would have become due in the absence of acceleration during the 9 months immediately preceding institution of an action to enforce the lien...."); NRS 116.3116(7) ("This section does not prohibit actions to recover sums for which subsection *7051 creates a lien or prohibit an association from taking a deed in lieu of foreclosure."); NRS 116.3116(11) ("In an action by an association to collect assessments or to foreclose a lien created under this section....").2 Thus, we conclude that NRS 116.3116(8) plainly and unambiguously granted to a prevailing party costs and attorney fees in an action initiated by the homeowners'