Gilkey v. Frederick Waterproofing, 419 P.3d 49, 55 Kan. App. 2d 487 (2018)
[…] As the Michigan Supreme Court noted, "the ordinary meaning of the word 'permanent' suggests a condition or injury that cannot be improved or made functional." Cain v. Waste Management, Inc. , 465 Mich. 509, 520, 638 N.W.2d 98 (2002).

We note too that the phrase at issue-"If the employee has preexisting permanent restrictions"-is in the present tense. What is at issue here is the compensation Gilkey will receive for a specific injury, and the injury for which Gilkey's compensation is now being determined took place in August 2014.

One other phrase in K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 44-510e(a)(2)(D) is of significance. "If the employee has preexisting permanent restrictions," we then consider work tasks the employee would have been deemed unable to perform "had a task loss analysis been completed prior to the injury at issue." The statute does not tell us whether "prior to the injury" means immediately prior to the *495injury or at some earlier time.