Gilkey v. Frederick Waterproofing, 419 P.3d 49, 55 Kan. App. 2d 487 (2018)
[…] Ullery v. Othick , 304 Kan. 405, 409, 372 P.3d 1135 (2016). In this regard, our Supreme Court has instructed:

"When a workers compensation statute is plain and unambiguous, this court must give effect to its express language rather than determine what the law should or should not be. The court will not speculate on legislative intent and will not read the statute to add something not readily found in it." Bergstrom v. Spears Manufacturing Co. , 289 Kan. 605, 607-08, 214 P.3d 676 (2009).

Turning to the language of the statute at issue, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 44-510e(a)(2)(D) defines task loss as:

"[T]he percentage to which the employee, in the opinion of a licensed physician, has lost the ability to perform the work tasks that the employee performed in any substantial gainful employment during the five-year period preceding the injury. The permanent restrictions imposed by a licensed physician as a result of the work injury shall be used to determine those work tasks which the employee has lost the ability to perform. If the employee has preexisting permanent restrictions, any work tasks which the employee would have been deemed to have lost the ability to perform, had a task loss analysis been completed prior to the injury at issue, shall be excluded for the purposes of calculating the task loss which is directly attributable to the current injury. " (Emphasis added.)

In 2011 the Legislature revised K.S.A. 44-510e(a), as set forth above. See L. 2011, ch. 55, § 9. Notably, the pre-2011 statute did not reference "preexisting permanent restrictions." A review of caselaw has not revealed any on-point precedent interpreting this new subsection.