Gilkey v. Frederick Waterproofing, 419 P.3d 49, 55 Kan. App. 2d 487 (2018)
[…] Fluter found, as a result of the 2014 injury, that Gilkey had incurred a task loss range between 69% and 79%. Finally, Dr. *494Fluter testified that, with only one exception, all of these same tasks would have been eliminated given his assessment of Gilkey's restrictions in 2001, had a task loss assessment been performed at that time.

Given this factual context, we consider the first seven words of the last sentence of K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 44-510e(a)(2)(D) :

"If the employee has preexisting permanent restrictions , any work tasks which the employee would have been deemed to have lost the ability to perform, had a task loss analysis been completed prior to the injury at issue, shall be excluded for the purposes of calculating the task loss which is directly attributable to the current injury." (Emphasis added.)

What is the meaning of the phrase: "If the employee has preexisting permanent restrictions"?

At the outset, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 44-508 provides definitions relevant to the Workers Compensation Act.