Degraw v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of Nev., 419 P.3d 136 (2018)
[…] Nevada Family Law Group and Keith F. Pickard, Henderson, for Petitioner.

Ghandi Deeter Blackham and Brian E. Blackham and Nedda Ghandi, Las Vegas, for Real Party in Interest.

Legislative Counsel Bureau Legal Division and Brenda Erdoes, Legislative Counsel, and Kevin C. Powers, Chief Litigation Counsel, Carson City, for Amicus Curiae Legislative Counsel Bureau.

BEFORE THE COURT EN BANC.

By the Court, HARDESTY, J.:

In the underlying dispute, petitioner David Degraw moved the district court for the continuance of a custody hearing pursuant to Nevada's legislative continuance statute, NRS 1.310, because his attorney was a member of the Nevada State Assembly, and the 2017 legislative session was due to begin. NRS 1.310(1) provides:

If a party to any action or proceeding in any court or before any administrative body is a member of the Legislature of the State of Nevada, or is President of the Senate, that fact is sufficient cause for the adjournment or continuance of the action or proceeding, including, without limitation, any discovery or other pretrial or posttrial matter involved in the action or proceeding, for the duration of any legislative session.

Real party in interest Misty Degraw opposed David's request for a continuance, arguing that NRS 1.310 was unconstitutional because it violated the separation of powers doctrine.