Scholes v. Kiyoshi Kawaguchi, 419 P.3d 1029 (2017)
[…] The Kawaguchis contend that the District Court erred by entering the Order Denying Motion to Dismiss, because the District Court did not have subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to HRS § 604-5(d) after the Kawaguchis raised a question of title to the property.

In its Order Denying Motion to Dismiss, the District Court concluded, inter alia , that "title to the subject property is registered in the Land Court in Plaintiffs' name, which is dispositive" and "[d]efendants have failed to raise an issue of title sufficient to oust this court of jurisdiction over the ejectment claim[.]"

HRS § 604-5(d) provides in pertinent part that "[t]he district courts shall not have cognizance of real actions, nor actions in which the title to real estate comes in question[.]" Further, District Court Rules of Civil Procedure (DCRCP) Rule 12.1 provides:

Pleadings.