Scholes v. Kiyoshi Kawaguchi, 419 P.3d 1029 (2017)
[…] Kemp attested that Kiyoshi was seeking to amend his Circuit Court complaint to add claims based on forgery.

Kiyoshi's Circuit Court complaint asserted that he was on title to the property prior to the 2003 Warranty Deed. He further asserted that the 2003 Warranty Deed, which removed him from title, conveyed the property to Evelyn Scholes and Edward Scholes and he received no consideration for his interest in the property. Kiyoshi further asserts that in 2005, Evelyn Scholes and Edward Scholes conveyed the property to the Scholes Family Trust. HRS § 501-106(b) provides in part that a new certificate of title "procured by the presentation of a forged deed or other instrument, shall be void." Kemp's declaration regarding potential forgery of Kiyoshi's signature on the 2003 Warranty Deed, along with the existing record in the case, raised another fraud-based claim that could challenge whether the certificate of title held by the Scholes Family Trust is valid.