Rolled Alloys, Inc. v. Donald Wilson & the Workers' Comp. Comm'n, 418 P.3d 713 (2017)
[…] After the passage of the AWCA, the statute of limitations is now found at 85A O.S. Supp. 2016 § 69(A)(1), which provides: "A claim for benefits under this act, other than an occupational disease, shall be barred unless it is filed with the Commission within one (1) year from the date of the injury." It further provides, "For purposes of this section, the date of the injury shall be defined as the date an injury is caused by an accident as set forth in paragraph 9 of Section 2 of this act." As noted above, 85A O.S. Supp. 2016 § 2(9) provides that an accident is "an event involving factors external to the employee that: (1) was unintended, unanticipated, unforeseen, unplanned and unexpected, (2) occurred at a specifically identifiable time and place, (3) occurred by chance or from unknown causes, and (4) was independent of sickness, mental incapacity, bodily infirmity or any other cause." (Emphasis added.) Although this subsection specifically states that an accident must have "occurred at a specifically identifiable time and place," as the Commission pointed out "cumulative trauma is not an event that occurs at a specifically identifiable time and place."

¶ 13 Section 2 also provides a definition of cumulative trauma. Cumulative trauma is defined as "an injury to an employee that is caused by the combined effect of repetitive physical activities extending over a period of time in the course and scope of employment." 85A O.S. Supp. 2016 § 2(14). We agree with *718the Commission that the "definition of 'accident' appears to conflict with the definition of 'cumulative trauma' " in that "[u]nlike an accident, cumulative trauma is not an event that occurs at a specifically identifiable time and place."