State v. Bajardi, 418 P.3d 164 (2018)
[…] The certified driver's license is relevant evidence that helped determine the person in the no contact order was the same person at the scene when police arrested Bajardi.

¶ 14 In Bajardi's reply brief, he clarifies that he is not challenging the authenticity of the driver's license, nor is he claiming his right to confrontation was violated. Instead, Bajardi argues that it was inadmissible "because the contents of the driver's license do not meet the definition of a 'public record' under RCW 5.44.040."11 His narrow argument fails.

¶ 15 RCW 5.44.040 provides:

Copies of all records and documents on record or on file in the offices of the various departments of the United States and of this state or any other state or territory of the United States, when duly certified by the respective officers having by law the custody thereof, under their respective seals where such officers have official seals, shall be admitted in evidence in the courts of this state.[12 ]

Our Supreme Court has observed:

"In order to be admissible, a report or document prepared by a public official must contain facts and not conclusions involving the exercise of judgment or discretion or the expression of opinion.