In re In re, 418 P.3d 1124 (2018)
[…] See Mullane , 339 U.S. at 315, 70 S.Ct. 652 ("[W]hen notice is a person's due, process which is a mere gesture is not due process.").

¶21 Further, as the state conceded during oral argument, nothing in the forfeiture statutes divests the state of discretion to permit a claimant to file an answer after the twenty-day deadline, particularly when, as here, it knows its original attempt at providing notice failed and it has yet to apply to the court for an order of forfeiture. Although § 13-4311(G) states that if an answer is not "timely filed, the attorney for the state shall proceed as provided in §§ 13-4314 and 13-4315 with ten days' notice to any person who has timely filed a claim that has not been stricken by the court," this provision could only reasonably be read to mean that the state shall proceed in accordance with the procedures set forth in §§ 13-4314 and 13-4315, not that it must proceed immediately.