In re In re, 418 P.3d 1124 (2018)
[…] Mullane v. Cent. Hanover Bank & Trust Co. , 339 U.S. 306, 314, 70 S.Ct. 652, 94 L.Ed. 865 (1950). Claimants argue the constitutional requirement of due process required the state "to provide notice by some other means when its sole notice by certified mail was returned 'unclaimed.' "

¶9 Under A.R.S. § 13-4311(A), the state has two options for serving a forfeiture complaint: (1) "in the manner provided by [A.R.S.] § 13-4307," or (2) "by the Arizona rules of civil procedure." If the state elects to serve the complaint according to § 13-4307, and "the owner's ... name and current address are known," then the state may serve the complaint by "[p]ersonal service," or by "[m]ailing a copy of the notice by certified mail to the [known] address." § 13-4307(1).

¶10 Under Rule 5(c), Ariz. R. Civ. P., "personal service is not required when ... the party to be served has already appeared in the case." In re 2000 Peterbilt Tractor & Trailer , 240 Ariz. 450, ¶ 8, 381 P.3d 244 (App. 2016).