Associate Chief Justice Lee, opinion of the Court:
[…] ¶ 6 This case concerns the required terms and scope of underinsured motorist coverage in a policy purchased to satisfy a vehicle owner's insurance requirements. The key operative provision is Utah Code section 31A-22-305.3. Section 305.3 states that "[u]nderinsured motorist coverage under Subsection 31A-22-302(1)(c) provides coverage for a covered person who is legally entitled to recover damages from an owner or operator of an underinsured motor vehicle because of bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death." Id. § 31A-22-305.3(2)(a) (emphasis added). Covered person , in turn, is defined to include "any person occupying or using a motor vehicle referred to in the policy." Id. § 31A-22-305(1)(d); id. § 31A-22-305.3(1)(a).