¶ 15 Schnitzer appealed the dismissal of its land use petition, and we granted review.
[…] RCW 36.70C.020(2)(a). However, the inclusion of "such as" in this section indicates the list of excluded "legislative approvals" is illustrative, not exhaustive. Cf. In re Postsentence Review of Leach, 161 Wash.2d 180, 186, 163 P.3d 782 (2007) (because the statute lacked a provision for "similar" or "like" offenses, "the legislature plainly meant for these enumerated crimes to be the exclusive and complete list").
¶ 40 Nonetheless, the plain language of RCW 36.70C.020(2)(a) indicates that the illustrative examples were intended to limit the scope of exclusions. Cf. State v. Larson, 184 Wash.2d 843, 849, 365 P.3d 740 (2015) (the illustrative examples in RCW 9A.56.360, which state in part, "The person was, at the time of the theft, in possession of an item, article, implement, or device designed to overcome security systems including, but not limited to, lined bags or tag removers," were intended to limit the scope of the statute).
¶ 41 Principles of statutory interpretation suggest that "general terms, when used in conjunction with specific terms in a statute, should be deemed only to incorporate those things similar in nature or 'comparable to' the specific terms."