¶ 15 Schnitzer appealed the dismissal of its land use petition, and we granted review.
[…] However, LUPA replaced *1180the writ as the exclusive means for judicial review of land use decisions. We have explicitly declined to apply the requirements for a statutory writ to review under LUPA:
The common law writ of certiorari has been codified in chapter 7.16 RCW as the writ of review, which generally grants review of only quasi-judicial determinations. ... However, LUPA makes no reference to chapter 7.16 RCW. Reading LUPA together with chapter 7.16 RCW to ascertain legislative intent is not consistent with rules of statutory interpretation. ...
Construing the express language of RCW 36.70C.030(1) ("[t]his chapter replaces the writ of certiorari for appeal of land use decisions and shall be the exclusive means of judicial review of land use decisions") (emphasis added) according to its obvious meaning without regard to previous common law or, in this case, chapter 7.16 RCW, all land use decisions are subject to LUPA unless specifically excluded under RCW 36.70C.030.
Chelan County v.