Haw. Health Sys. Corp. v. United Pub. Workers, 415 P.3d 937 (2018)
[…] Here, although the Circuit Court held a hearing on January 12, 2017, it did not allow for the testimony and cross examination of witnesses. Nor did make the necessary findings, nor require HHSC to post a bond. We also note that certain types of cases listed in HRS § 380-14 (2015 & Supp. 2017)10 are exempt from the requirements of HRS chapter 380. However, we agree with UPW that these are inapplicable because these exceptions apply to petitions for injunctive relief filed by the HLRB. See HRS § 380-14.

Finally, we recognize that HRS § 377-9 and HRS chapter 380 might, at first blush, appear not to be in complete harmony here. HRS § 377-9(h) states that the "reviewing court may order a stay upon such terms as it deems proper." HRS § 380-1 states:

No court of the State shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute, except in strict conformity with this chapter ...