State v. Muzik, 415 P.3d 936 (2018)
[…] Muzik's only claim of prejudice was that her license was administratively suspended upon her arrest for OVUII and that she faced possible new actions against her license based on the late-filed complaint. However, the timing of the filing of the complaint against Muzik does not expose her to any greater penalty regarding the revocation of her license, and she is in the same position as other individuals who are prosecuted for OVUII after their licenses have been administratively revoked. See HRS § 291E-32 (2007) ("When a person's license and privilege to operate a vehicle is [administratively] revoked under this part and the person also is convicted of an offense under section 291E-61 ... arising out of the same occurrence, the total period of revocation imposed in the two proceedings shall not exceed the longer period of revocation imposed in either proceeding.").

Accordingly, we conclude that Muzik's constitutional right to a speedy trial was not violated.

2. In State v.