People v. Joslin, 415 P.3d 881 (2018)
[…] Campbell , 174 P.3d at 864 ; see also Crim. P. 11(b). Direct consequences are those that have a definite, immediate, and largely automatic effect on the range of possible punishment. Campbell , 174 P.3d at 864. In contrast, collateral consequences are contingent on a future event or action taken by some individual other than the sentencing court. Id.

¶ 8 Joslin contends that being charged interest on unpaid restitution is a direct consequence of his plea. We disagree. It is true that interest on unpaid restitution is largely automatic. Section 18-1.3-603(4)(b), C.R.S. 2014, states that "[a]ny order for restitution ... shall also be deemed to order that: (I) The defendant owes interest from the date of the entry of the order at the rate of twelve percent per annum[.]"

¶ 9 But, such interest is neither definite nor immediate. Rather, application of the statutory interest rate is contingent on whether a defendant pays his or her restitution obligation within a year. This contingency is a future action beyond the control of the sentencing court.