Morehead v. State ex rel. Okla. Health Care Auth., 415 P.3d 555 (2017)
[…] The party seeking certification has the burden of establishing each of the requisite elements.

Cactus Petroleum Corp. v. Chesapeake Operating, Inc. , 2009 OK 67, ¶ 10, 222 P.3d 12 (citations and quotations omitted). Here, Plaintiffs sought class certification under § 2023(A) and (B)(2).

¶7 The OHCA argues the Plaintiffs failed to establish the four prerequisites to a class action set forth in § 2023(A). The trial court may, as it did here, divide the class into subclasses. See id § 2023(C)(6). Each subclass is treated as a class. Id .

NUMEROSITY, 12 O.S. § 2023(A)(1)

¶8 Numerosity requires "[t]he class is so numerous that joinder of all members is impracticable." § 2023(A)(1). Plaintiffs assert the class consists of every Medicaid recipient, their heirs, devisees and representatives whose stay in a nursing home or long-care facility caused the OHCA to file a lien on their homestead.