Morehead v. State ex rel. Okla. Health Care Auth., 415 P.3d 555 (2017)
[…] The OHCA has continued to file liens while this case languished, which has created considerably more potential class members. The OHCA argues the trial court order violates 12 O.S. § 2023(C)(1) and should be reversed. Plaintiffs argue the OHCA failed to raise this issue before the trial court and, therefore, it has been waived on appeal. Plaintiffs do not respond to the OHCA's legal arguments.

¶19 Title 12, § 2023(C)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]s soon as practicable after the commencement of an action brought as a class action, the court shall determine by order whether it is to be so maintained." Two fundamental policies are behind 12 O.S. § 2023(C)(1) and the federal equivalent, Fed. R. Civ. P. 23(C)(1) :