Morehead v. State ex rel. Okla. Health Care Auth., 415 P.3d 555 (2017)
[…] A homestead is an asset and considered a resource, absent certain exceptions not relevant here. After entering a nursing home funded by Medicaid, an individual has up to one year to dispose of their homestead.1 The federal government requires states to recoup the cost of inpatient nursing home care by filing claims in the estates of deceased patients *559or placing pre-death liens on their homesteads. Oklahoma law enables the OHCA to file and enforce pre-death liens against the homesteads of patients who cannot reasonably be expected to be discharged and returned home. See 63 O.S. § 5051.3(A).

¶3 Plaintiffs claim Medicaid liens were filed and calculated in violation of 63 O.S. § 5051.3. Section 5051.3 provides, in pertinent part:

A. Pursuant to the provisions of this section, the Oklahoma Health Care Authority is authorized to file and enforce a lien against the homestead of a recipient for payments of medical assistance made by the Authority to the recipient who is an inpatient of a nursing home if the Authority, upon competent medical testimony, determines the recipient cannot reasonably be expected to be discharged and returned home. A one-year period of compensated inpatient care at a nursing home or nursing homes shall constitute a determination by the Authority that the recipient cannot reasonably be expected to be discharged and returned home.
B. Upon certification for Title XIX of the federal Social Security Act payments for nursing home care, the Authority shall provide written notice to the recipient that :
1. A one-year period of compensated inpatient care at a nursing home or nursing homes shall constitute a determination by the Authority that the recipient cannot reasonably be expected to be discharged and returned home;
2. A lien will be filed against the homestead of the recipient pursuant to the provisions of this section and that the amount of the lien shall be for the amount of assistance paid by the Authority after the expiration of one (1) year from the date the recipient became eligible for compensated inpatient care at a nursing home or nursing homes until the time of the filing of the lien and for any amount paid thereafter for such medical assistance to the recipient; and
3. The recipient is entitled to a hearing with the Authority prior to the filing of the lien pursuant to this section.
The notice shall also contain an explanation of the lien and the effect the lien will have on the ownership of the homestead of the recipient and any other person residing in the homestead.