Morehead v. State ex rel. Okla. Health Care Auth., 415 P.3d 555 (2017)
[…] The trial court also appointed Plaintiffs as class representatives and appointed class counsel. The OHCA appeals.

¶5 Class certification is reviewed de novo . See 12 O.S.Supp.2013 § 2023(C)(2). Under the de novo standard of review, we "review the record and apply the same standard as the trial court in determining whether the action will be maintained as a class action." Panola Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 4 v. Unit Petroleum Co. , 2012 OK CIV APP 94, ¶ 10, 287 P.3d 1033.

¶6 Class action lawsuits are governed by 12 O.S. § 2023, which provides, in pertinent part:

A. PREREQUISITES TO A CLASS ACTION. One or more members of a class may sue or be sued as representative parties on behalf of all only if:
1. The class is so numerous that joinder of all members is impracticable;
2. There are questions of law or fact common to the class;
3. The claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class; and
4. The representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class.
B. CLASS ACTIONS MAINTAINABLE. An action may be maintained as a class action if the prerequisites of subsection A of this section are satisfied, if the petition in the class action contains factual allegations sufficient to demonstrate a plausible claim for relief and:
...
2. The party opposing the class has acted or refused to act on grounds generally applicable to the class, thereby making appropriate final injunctive relief or corresponding declaratory relief with respect to the class as a whole; or
...

12 O.S.Supp.2013 §§ 2023(A)-(B). The Oklahoma Supreme Court has summarized that:

A class may be certified when it satisfies the four requirements of section 2023(A) and one of the requirements of section 2023(B). Subsections 1 through 4 of § 2023(A), respectively, require: 1) numerosity of class members; 2) commonality of questions of law or fact; 3) typicality of claims or defenses of the class representatives with the class; and 4) adequacy of representative parties to protect class interests.