Morehead v. State ex rel. Okla. Health Care Auth., 415 P.3d 555 (2017)
[…] The lien amounts included the cost of the first year of compensated care.4 They seek declaratory judgments that the OHCA violated § 5051.3(C), that notice did not comply with § 5051.3(B), and that the liens miscalculated to include the first 12 months of costs are void and should be recalculated. Plaintiffs Love and Maynard also seek damages as a result of the miscalculation. We hold Plaintiffs have satisfied the typicality requirement of 12 O.S. § 2023(A)(3) for Subclass A and Subclass B.

ADEQUACY OF REPRESENTATION, 12 O.S. § 2023(A)(4)

¶14 The fourth prerequisite for class certification is that "[t]he representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class." See 12 O.S. § 2023(A)(4).