Frizzell v. Deyoung, 415 P.3d 341 (2018)
[…] As discussed above, Idaho's TEDRA states that its purpose "is to set forth generally applicable statutory provisions for the resolution of disputes and other matters involving trusts and estates...." I.C. § 15-8-101. "The provisions of this chapter are intended to *347provide nonjudicial methods for the resolution of matters by agreement. This chapter also provides for judicial resolution of disputes if a nonjudicial resolution is not obtained...." Id. TEDRA also states that the courts shall have "full and ample power and authority" to administer and settle trust and estate matters. I.C. § 15-8-102(1). Moreover, if TEDRA is ever "inapplicable, insufficient or doubtful" as to the settlement of trust and estate matters, the court "has full power and authority to proceed with such administration and settlement in any manner and way that to the court seems right and proper...." I.C. § 15-8-102(2).

Under TEDRA, any party may have a judicial proceeding for the declaration of rights or legal relations with respect to any matter defined in section 15-8-103, or with respect to the resolution of any other case or controversy. I.C. § 15-8-201(1).