Frizzell v. Deyoung, 415 P.3d 341 (2018)
[…] The TEDRA agreement at issue was entered into pursuant to Idaho Code section 15-8-101, titled the Trust and Estate Dispute Resolution Act (TEDRA). TEDRA sets forth generally applicable provisions for the resolution of disputes involving trusts. I.C. § 15-8-101. TEDRA states, "[t]he provisions of this chapter are intended to provide nonjudicial methods for the resolution of matters by agreement." I.C. § 15-8-101(2). TEDRA gives courts "full and ample power and authority under this chapter to administer and settle" trust and estate disputes. I.C. § 15-8-102(1). Moreover, TEDRA states that if TEDRA is ever "inapplicable, insufficient or doubtful" as to the settlement of trust and estate matters, the court "has full power and authority to proceed with such administration and settlement in any manner and way that to the court seems right and proper...." I.C. § 15-8-102(2).

When interpreting a trust instrument, such instrument must be construed as a whole, considering all parts and reading each part in light of the whole instrument. Matter of Estate of Kirk , 127 Idaho 817, 827, 907 P.2d 794, 804 (1995).