State v. James-Buhl, 415 P.3d 234, 190 Wash. 2d 470 (2018)
[…] ¶ 21 There is no excuse for failing to report suspected abuse, and the legislature wanted to hold certain professionals accountable for failing to report. It would be absurd to characterize James-Buhl's failure to report her children's abuse as a child-raising practice or reasonable parental discipline.3 This would improperly return discretion into the statute, which the legislature removed in *2411971. LAWS OF 1971, Ex. Sess., ch. 167, § 1 (changing "may" to "shall" (formatting omitted) ). RCW 26.44.030 does not transform teachers into social workers; the statute merely requires teachers to report when they have "reasonable cause to believe that a child has suffered abuse or neglect." *482RCW 26.44.030(1)(a). Ultimately, the majority's connection requirement does not further the protection of integrity of the family unit and parent-child bond.