State v. James-Buhl, 415 P.3d 234, 190 Wash. 2d 470 (2018)
[…] RCW 26.44.030(1)(a) ; see also Jane Doe v. Corp. of Pres. of Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, 141 Wash.App. 407, 426, 167 P.3d 1193 (2007) ("The legislature did not frame the statute this way, i.e., it did not use the language 'any person who provides social services,' and leave it at that."). In contrast, RCW 26.44.030(1)(d) refers to "any adult who has reasonable cause to believe that a child who resides with them, has suffered severe abuse." RCW 26.44.030(1)(d) (emphasis added).

¶ 13 Since the statute imposes a mandatory duty on people in various occupational roles, failure to comply with that duty must have at least some connection between the individual's professional identity and the criminal offense.