State v. James-Buhl, 415 P.3d 234, 190 Wash. 2d 470 (2018)
[…] It reads the statute as requiring persons to report abuse when their professional identity is in some way connected to the abuse. Majority at 238. However, upon further inspection of "the text of the provision, the context of the statute in which the provision is found, related provisions, amendments to the provision, and the statutory scheme as a whole," Columbia Riverkeeper, 188 Wash.2d at 435, 395 P.3d 1031, it turns out that the majority's interpretation is not what the legislature intended for RCW 26.44.030. There remains only one reasonable interpretation: any person who engages in a listed profession must report when they have "reasonable cause to believe that a child has suffered abuses or neglect." RCW 26.44.030(1)(a).

¶ 19 In its review of the statute's history, the majority downplays a crucial amendment from 1975 that reveals two things regarding legislative intent. First, the legislature thought there was a distinction between the phrases "when any ... professional school personnel ... has reasonable cause to believe that a child has suffered child abuse or neglect, he [or she] shall report such incident" and "[w]hen a ... professional school personnel... is attending to a child as part of his [or her ] regular duties and has cause to believe a child [is]... abuse[d], he [or she] shall... report the incident." LAWS OF 1975, Ex. Sess., ch. 217, § 3 (emphasis added) (formatting omitted).