Asfeha v. State, 415 P.3d 14 (2018)
[…] Conversely, assault merely requires one other person present because it entails "placing another person in reasonable apprehension of immediate bodily harm" or "attempting to use physical force" on "another person ." NRS 200.471(1)(a)(1), (2) (emphasis added). The plain language of NRS 202.320 shows that drawing a deadly weapon in a threatening manner requires the proof of a fact that the assault with a deadly weapon does not: one additional person present.

Second, NRS 202.320 states that a person "who in any manner unlawfully uses that weapon in any fight or quarrel" is guilty of drawing a weapon in a threatening manner. This alternative requires a "fight or quarrel" which is not an element of assault. See NRS 202.320 ; NRS 200.471(1)(a)(1), (2).