Asfeha v. State, 415 P.3d 14 (2018)
[…] We recently provided further guidance on lesser-included instructions in Alotaibi v. State , 133 Nev., Adv. Op. 81, 404 P.3d 761 (2017). There, we held that (1) when an element goes only to punishment, it is not an essential element of the crime, and cannot serve as a distinguishing element for the purposes of lesser-included offense analysis, and (2) when a statute provides alternative means by which an offense can be committed, only one of the means must be included in the charged offense for it to be a lesser-included offense. Id., 404 P.3d at 765, 766.

NRS 200.471(1)(a) defines assault as either "(1) [u]nlawfully attempting to use physical force against another person, " or "(2) [i]ntentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of immediate bodily harm." (Emphasis added). The offense of assault is punishable a category B felony if it is committed with the use of a deadly weapon or the present ability to use a deadly weapon. NRS 200.471(2)(b). NRS 202.320 defines drawing a deadly weapon in a threatening manner as: