Coddington v. State, 415 P.3d 12 (2018)
[…] Further, "a true Brady violation occurs only when a court determines that the suppressed evidence would have produced a different verdict." Thomas v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court , 133 Nev., Adv. Op. 63, 402 P.3d 619, 628 n.12 (2017) (internal quotation marks omitted). Therefore, "it is not practicable to analyze a Brady violation prior to entry of a verdict." Id. On appeal the parties discuss this issue under Brady, but the dispute between the parties actually appears to be a late disclosure of evidence issue.

NRS 174.295(1) explains that if "a party discovers additional material previously requested which is subject to discovery ..., the party shall promptly notify the other party or the other party's attorney or the court of the existence of the additional material." If a party fails to comply with the disclosure requirements, "the court may order the party to permit the discovery or inspection of materials not previously disclosed, grant a continuance, or prohibit the party from introducing in evidence the material not disclosed, or it may enter such other