Chicoine v. Saint Francis Hosp., Inc., 414 P.3d 383 (2017)
[…] Ledbetter , 2012 OK 39, ¶ 2, 276 P.3d 1031 (Winchester, J., dissenting). See also Short v. Jones , 1980 OK 87, 613 P.2d 452 (applying the common law predecessor to § 2606 ).7 Subsection (B) "created a single exception to this common law rule" which allows a juror to testify on the issue of whether "extraneous prejudicial information or outside influence was improperly brought to bear" during jury deliberations. Walker v. Ison Transportation Services, Inc. , 2007 OK CIV APP 14, ¶ 7, 152 P.3d 894, 895 (quoting 12 O.S. § 2606(B) ) (internal quotations omitted). Subsection (B) provides in full:

*388Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment, a juror shall not testify as to any matter or statement occurring during the course of the jury's deliberations or as to the effect of anything upon the juror's mind or another juror's mind or emotions as influencing the juror to assent to or dissent from the verdict or indictment or concerning the juror's mental processes during deliberations. A juror may testify on the question whether extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the jury's attention or whether any outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror. An affidavit or evidence of any statement by the juror concerning a matter about which the juror would be precluded from testifying shall not be received for these purposes.

12 O.S. 2011 § 2606(B).