(1) defer considering the motion or deny it;
[…] "Standing is a preliminary question to be determined by this Court before reaching the merits of the case." Young v. City of Ketchum , 137 Idaho 102, 104, 44 P.3d 1157, 1159 (2002) (citation omitted). "Standing focuses on the party seeking relief and not on the issue the party wishes to have adjudicated." Boundary Backpackers v. Boundary County , 128 Idaho 371, 375, 913 P.2d 1141, 1145 (1996) (internal quotations and citation omitted).
The authority to render a declaratory judgment is governed by statute. I.C. § 10-1202. Idaho Code section 10-1201 confers jurisdiction upon the courts with the option to "declare rights, status, and other legal relations, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." An aggrieved party may also seek declaratory relief as to the validity of Idaho rules.