State v. Shelley, 414 P.3d 1153 (2018)
[…] Rather, these doctrines allow a court in a civil action to make a judicial declaration of parentage.

¶ 17 The presumption of parentage is contained in RCW 26.26.116 of the Uniform Parentage Act. RCW 26.26.116(2) provides "[a] person is presumed to be the parent of a child if, for the first two years of the child's life, the person resided in the same household with the child and openly held out the child as his or her own." But this "presumption" does not operate independent of the other requirements of the Uniform Parentage Act. RCW 26.26.500 provides that "[a] civil proceeding may be maintained to adjudicate the parentage of a child."11 And under RCW 26.26.605, "[t]he court, without a jury, shall adjudicate the parentage of a child."