Brown v. Thompson, 413 P.3d 900 (2017)
[…] Merrill v. Oklahoma Tax Comm'n , 1992 OK 53, ¶ 7, 831 P.2d 634.

¶ 12 "The essential criteria for ascertaining the existence of a joint venture relationship are: (1) joint interest in property, (2) an express or implied agreement to share profits and losses of the venture and (3) action or conduct showing cooperation in the project." Martin v. Chapel, Wilkinson, Riggs, and Abney , 1981 OK 134, ¶ 11, 637 P.2d 81. Title 54 O.S. 2011 § 1-202(a) contains a similar requirement: "the association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit forms a partnership." In her first and second propositions of error, Appellant asserts insufficient evidence was presented to prove Plaintiff and Scott were partners in a real estate venture.