Long v. Long, 413 P.3d 117 (2018)
[…] [¶29] The district court entered the stipulated decree in its entirety except for child support. Instead of ordering the $3,025 that had been agreed to by the parties, the district court continued the circuit court's order requiring Husband to pay the $2,500 per month in child support and the additional $500 per month for arrearages. Husband never filed a financial affidavit in either the circuit or district court. Husband argues the district court abused its discretion in ordering child support without his financial affidavit.

[¶30] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-308(a) (LexisNexis 2017) states: "No order establishing or modifying a child support obligation shall be entered unless financial affidavits on a form approved by the Wyoming supreme court which fully discloses the financial status of the parties have been filed, or the court has held a hearing and testimony has been received." The language of the statute itself does not require a financial affidavit if the district court holds a hearing and otherwise receives the necessary information. Peak v. Peak , 2016 WY 109, ¶ 20, 383 P.3d 1084, 1091 (Wyo. 2016).