People v. Young, 412 P.3d 676 (2014)
[…] No. 01CA0359, 2002 WL 1764520, Jan. 24, 2002) (not published pursuant to C.A.R. 35(f) ).

¶ 11 In January 2006, defendant filed a pro se Crim. P. 35(c) motion seeking postconviction relief under sections 18-1-411 to - 417, C.R.S.2014. The statutory provisions, adopted by the General Assembly in 2003, generally provide for postconviction testing of DNA if certain conditions are met.

¶ 12 First, an incarcerated person "may apply to the district court ... where the conviction was secured for DNA testing concerning the conviction and sentence the person is currently serving." § 18-1-412(1), C.R.S.2014. Second, the motion "shall include specific facts sufficient to support a prima facie showing that post-conviction relief is warranted under the criteria set forth in section 18-1-413." § 18-1-412(2). Third, under section 18-1-413(1), a court shall not order DNA testing unless the petitioner demonstrates by a preponderance of the evidence that

(a) Favorable results of the DNA testing will demonstrate the petitioner's actual innocence;