Zenor v. State, 412 P.3d 28 (2018)
[…] This court normally reviews an award or denial of attorney fees under NRS 18.010(2)(b) for an abuse of discretion. Mack-Manley v. Manley , 122 Nev. 849, 860, 138 P.3d 525, 532-33 (2006). However, the district court "may not award attorney's fees unless authorized by statute, rule or contract." Fowler, 109 Nev. at 784, 858 P.2d at 376 (citing *30Nev. Bd. of Osteopathic Med. v. Graham, 98 Nev. 174, 175, 643 P.2d 1222, 1223 (1982) ). Further, issues of statutory interpretation are questions of law reviewed de novo. Albios v. Horizon Cmtys., Inc., 122 Nev. 409, 417, 132 P.3d 1022, 1028 (2006).

NRS 233B.130 prohibits attorney fees in petitions for judicial review of agency determinations

NRS 233B.130(6) dictates that the provisions of NRS Chapter 233B "are the exclusive means of judicial review of, or judicial action concerning, a final decision in a contested case involving an agency to which this chapter applies." We noted in Fowler that " NRS 233B.130 does not contain any specific language authorizing the award of attorney's fees in actions involving petitions for judicial review of agency action." 109 Nev. at 785, 858 P.2d at 377. Here, the district court interpreted Fowler to mean that NRS 233B.130