Daniels v. Allstate Fire & Cas. Co., 412 P.3d 249, 289 Or. App. 698 (2018)
[…] We agree with plaintiff as to the attorney fees but not as to the *251offset. We therefore reverse and remand for reconsideration of plaintiff's request for attorney fees but otherwise affirm.

We start with the issue of attorney fees. The trial court denied plaintiff's request for fees based on its conclusion that defendant had sent a letter to plaintiff that was adequate to invoke the statutory safe harbor from attorney fees afforded to insurers by ORS 742.061(3).1 Under ORS 742.061(1), a plaintiff in an action on an insurance policy generally is entitled to recover attorney fees if "the plaintiff's recovery exceeds the amount of any tender made by the defendant in such action." ORS 742.061(3), however, creates an exception-or safe harbor-to that entitlement in an action for UIM benefits

"if, in writing, not later than six months from the date proof of loss is filed with the insurer:
"(a) The insurer has accepted coverage and the only issues are the liability of the *** underinsured motorist and the damages due the insured; and *700"(b) The insurer has consented to submit the case to binding arbitration."

See generally Kiryuta v. Country Preferred Ins. Co. , 360 Or. 1, 376 P.3d 284 (2016) (discussing operation of statutory safe harbor provision). Whether an insurer's letter is sufficient to invoke the safe harbor provision is a question of law, and we review the trial court's ruling for legal error. See Zimmerman v. Allstate Property and Casualty Ins. , 354 Or. 271, 292-94, 311 P.3d 497 (2013) (so doing); see also Robinson v. Tri- County Met . , 277 Or.App. 60, 61, 370 P.3d 864 (2016) (reviewing a ruling on an entitlement to attorney fees for legal error).

Here, the trial court erred. ORS 742.061(3) is unequivocal. To invoke the safe harbor, an insurer must have, in writing, "accepted coverage and the only issues are the liability of the *** underinsured motorist and the damages due the insured." ORS 742.061(3) (emphasis added). Although an insurer's written communication need not necessarily recite the statutory wording, it must demonstrate that the statutory prerequisites for the safe harbor protection are met. See, e.g. , Grisby v. Progressive Preferred Ins.