Dawson v. Nooth, 412 P.3d 1208, 289 Or. App. 839 (2018)
[…] A159870

Court of Appeals of Oregon.

Submitted December 11, 2017.
January 18, 2018

Jason Weber and O'Connor Weber LLC filed the brief for appellant.

Ellen F. Rosenblum, Attorney General, Benjamin Gutman, Solicitor General, and Erin K. Galli, Assistant Attorney General, filed the brief for respondent.

Before Lagesen, Presiding Judge, and DeVore, Judge, and James, Judge.

PER CURIAM

*840Petitioner appeals a judgment dismissing his petition for post-conviction relief. In response, defendant, the superintendent of the Snake River Correctional Institution, asserts that ORS 138.525(3) bars this appeal because, in the superintendent's view, the post-conviction court dismissed the petition as "meritless" within the meaning of that provision. See ORS 138.525(3) ("Notwithstanding ORS 138.650, a judgment dismissing a meritless petition is not appealable."). Because the judgment and the record are not clear as to the basis of the court's dismissal, and because our appellate jurisdiction turns on that point, we vacate and remand to the post-conviction court to clarify its ruling. See Breece v. Amsberry , 279 Or.