People v. Houston, 411 P.3d 808 (2014)
[…] See Howe, ¶ 17.

¶ 27 The issue arguably becomes closer, however, considering that the amended second revocation complaint in this case (filed in July 2012) added as a basis for revocation that defendant had committed the conduct underlying the charge in Denver County. However, despite this amendment to the second revocation complaint, the record does not indicate that the "substantial nexus" test is met as to defendant's confinement in Denver County during this period. Again, section 18-1.3-405 provides that a defendant is entitled to PSCC based on his "confine[ment] for an offense prior to the imposition of sentence for said offense ..." (emphasis added). Here there is no evidence that defendant was sentenced to prison in this case based on the allegation in the amended second revocation complaint that defendant had broken the law in Denver County.