People v. Moon, 411 P.3d 130 (2015)
[…] People v. Covington, 19 P.3d 15, 22 (Colo.2001) ; see also Clark v. Dist. Court, 668 P.2d 3, 9 (Colo.1983) (The legislature "may designate[ ] those situations to which a particular privilege does not apply.").

¶ 9 In interpreting statutes, our primary goal is to ascertain and give effect to the legislative intent. Hartmann, 147 P.3d at 49. We do so by first looking to the plain language of the statute. Id.

¶ 10 Section 13-90-107(1)(d), C.R.S.2014, defines Colorado's physician-patient privilege: "A physician, surgeon, or registered professional nurse ... shall not be examined without the consent of his or her patient as to any information acquired in attending the patient that was necessary to enable him or her to prescribe or act for the patient."

¶ 11 The physician-privilege describes the privilege as "information acquired in attending the patient." But even construed narrowly, this privilege is not limited to communications made by a patient to his or her doctor. People v.