People v. Moon, 411 P.3d 130 (2015)
[…] Spicer, 113 P.3d 735, 740-41 (Colo.2005) (examining the scope of the waiver of the physician-patient privilege "for all of [the plaintiff's medical] records and the past ten years of pharmaceutical records."). The only issue raised in the court, and on appeal, is whether the statutory exception to privileged communications in section 18-18-415(1)(b) applies to the doctor's original prescription order.

¶ 14 " Section 18-18-415(1)(b) operates as an exception to the physician-patient privilege found at [ section] 13-90-107(1)(d)." People v. Harte, 131 P.3d 1180, 1184 (Colo.App.2005). Section 1818-415(1)(b) provides that "[i]nformation communicated to a practitioner in an effort to procure a controlled substance other than for legitimate treatment purposes or unlawfully to procure the administration of any such controlled substance shall not be deemed a privileged communication."