State v. Delacruz, 411 P.3d 1207 (2018)
[…] Jenkins , 263 Kan. 351, 352, 950 P.2d 1338 (1997). "Thus, to impose a sanction against a contemnor, a court must follow the procedural requirements of K.S.A. 20-1201 et seq ." In re M.R ., 272 Kan. 1335, 1341, 38 P.3d 694 (2002).

In this case, the district court's journal entry recites: "The Court finds the Defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of Direct Criminal Contempt of Court, pursuant to K.S.A. 20-1203." Consequently, the district court was required to follow the procedural requirements set forth in K.S.A. 20-1203 as a condition precedent to imposing a sanction on Delacruz. That statute provides:

"That a direct contempt may be punished summarily, without written accusation against the person arraigned, but if the court or judge in chambers shall adjudge [the accused] guilty [of direct contempt] a judgment shall be entered of record, in which shall be specified the conduct constituting such contempt, with a statement of whatever defense or extenuation the accused offered thereto, and the sentence of the court thereon." (Emphasis added.)