State v. Kenn, 411 P.3d 1174 (2018)
[…] Kenn contends that, even though he had not been clinically discharged from the program by the time that his probation was set to end he was nevertheless in compliance with the terms and conditions of probation, he had not failed to comply with a substantial requirement of the probation, and the Circuit Court erred in finding that he had. Kenn's challenge is premised on HRS section 706-625(3), which directs that probation be revoked when "the defendant has inexcusably failed to comply with a substantial requirement imposed as a condition of the order or has been convicted of a felony." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 706-625(3) (Supp. 2013). "Inexcusably" under section 706-625(3) is defined as a "willful and deliberate attempt ... to circumvent the order of the court." State v. Villiarimo, 132 Hawai'i 209, 222, 320 P.3d 874, 887 (2014) (quoting State v.