In re Interest of JE, 411 P.3d 1173 (2018)
[…] For the foregoing reasons, we vacate the December 14, 2015 Family Court of the Fifth Circuit's Decision and Order Regarding Restitution Hearing.

CONCURRING AND DISSENTING OPINION BY LEONARD, J.

I concur with the majority's conclusion that the Family Court of the Fifth Circuit (Family Court ) erred in its December 14, 2015 Findings of Fact; Conclusions of Law; Decision and Order Regarding Restitution Hearing (Restitution Order ). However, I respectfully dissent from the majority's determination that the juvenile restitution statute, Hawai'i Revised Statutes (HRS ) § 571-48(11) (2006), precludes the Family Court from imposing a combination of restitution and community service.

HRS § 571-48(11) provides that the Family Court "may order any person adjudicated pursuant to section 571-11(1) to make restitution of money or services to any victim who suffers loss as a result of the child's action, or to render community service[.]"1 The majority's reading of the statute is a fair, literal interpretation of the use of the word "or," but in my opinion is inconsistent with and undermines the intent of the Legislature when it amended the statute to provide the family courts more options in dealing with juvenile law