Givan v. State (In re Estate of Nelson), 410 P.3d 311, 289 Or. App. 125 (2017)
[…] If an affidavit is filed as *316authorized by ORS 114.515, and the probate court does not appoint a personal representative within four months, then, at that point, all claims must be resolved and property distributed in the manner provided by ORS 114.555. Nothing in the statute or statutory scheme permits the affiant or a claimant to opt out of those procedures after that point. To the contrary, once the four-month period has passed, distributing the property in a manner other than that provided in ORS 114.555 would contravene the direct edict of the statute.

ORS 114.560, which is part of the same statutory scheme and therefore part of the context of ORS 114.555, further affirms the legislature's intent. It provides:

"The exclusive remedy of a person injured by the failure of the affiant or any claiming successor to comply with the requirements of ORS 114.505 to 114.560 shall be a summary determination under ORS 114.540, a summary review of administration under ORS 114.550, or appointment of a personal representative for the estate within the time allowed by ORS 114.555."