Givan v. State (In re Estate of Nelson), 410 P.3d 311, 289 Or. App. 125 (2017)
[…] See ORS 114.540(2) ; ORS 114.525(13). If the affiant disallows a claim, that claimant may petition the court for summary determination of the claim. ORS 114.540(3). More broadly, for a period of two years after the filing of the affidavit, any claimant who has not been paid in full may petition for summary review of the administration of the estate. ORS 114.550. In a summary review proceeding, the court "shall hear the matter without a jury" and "shall review administration of the estate in a summary manner." Id .

ORS 114.555, the particular statute in dispute here, provides:

"If a personal representative is not appointed within four months after the filing of the affidavit authorized by ORS 114.515, the interest of the decedent in all of the property described in the affidavit is transferred to the person or persons shown by the affidavit to be entitled thereto, and any other claims against the property are barred, except
"(1) As provided in ORS 114.540, 114.545 and 114.550 ; and