State v. Samuel, 410 P.3d 275, 289 Or. App. 618 (2017)
[…] The record also reflected that defendant had been convicted of delivery and possession of controlled substances in 1989 (approximately 30 years before the charged felon-in-possession offense). Shortly before trial, the state provided defendant copies of judgments of conviction, including one from 2005 and one from 1989. In response, defendant moved to exclude evidence of the 2005 conviction, on the ground that it was not for a felony, because the offense *623was treated as a misdemeanor at the time of sentencing. ORS 166.270(3)(a) (providing that a conviction "shall not be deemed a conviction of a *278felony if * * * [t]he court declared the conviction to be a misdemeanor at the time of judgment"). The state did not dispute that, and the trial court excluded evidence of the 2005 conviction as irrelevant.