State v. Samuel, 410 P.3d 275, 289 Or. App. 618 (2017)
[…] *622Prior to trial, defendant filed a motion in limine to limit the state's evidence regarding the felon-in-possession charge. That charge alleged that, on or about January 18, 2013, defendant "did unlawfully and knowingly own, possess or use a firearm, * * * having been previously convicted of a felony * * * within the past 15 years [.]" (Emphasis added.) ORS 166.270 defines the crime of felon in possession of a firearm and provides, in part:

"(1) Any person who has been convicted of a felony * * * who owns or has in the person's possession or under the person's custody or control any firearm commits the crime of felon in possession of a firearm.
"* * * * *
"(4) Subsection (1) of this section does not apply to any person who has been: