In re Interests of B.W., 410 P.3d 165 (2018)
[…] T.P. timely appealed the termination of her parental rights.

Did the Trial Court Correctly Terminate T.P.'s Parental Rights?

Appellate courts review the trial court's termination of parental rights to determine whether "after review of all the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the State, we are convinced that a rational factfinder could have found it highly probable, i.e. , by clear and convincing evidence, that the parent's rights should be terminated." In re K.W. , 45 Kan. App. 2d 353, 354, 246 P.3d 1021 (2011). K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 38-2269(a) states that a parent's rights should be terminated only "when the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent is unfit by reason of conduct or condition which renders the parent unable to care properly for a child and the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future." "The foreseeable future is examined from the perspective of a child because children and adults have different perceptions of time and children have a right to permanency within a time frame reasonable to them." In re M.H. , 50 Kan. App. 2d 1162, 1170, 337 P.3d 711 (2014). Unfitness, on the other hand, is determined by looking at a nonexhaustive list of factors.

In relevant part, K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 38-2269(b) provides:

"In making a determination of unfitness the court shall consider, but is not limited to, the following, if applicable:
....
"(6) unexplained injury or death of another child or stepchild of the parent or any child in the care of the parent at the time of injury or death;
"(7) failure of reasonable efforts made by appropriate public or private agencies to rehabilitate the family;
"(8) lack of effort on the part of the parent to adjust the parent's circumstances, conduct or conditions to meet the needs of the child; and
"(9) whether the child has been in extended out of home placement as a result of actions or inactions attributable to the parent and one or more of the factors listed in subsection (c) apply."

Subsection (c) lists four factors, including that the court shall consider a parent's "failure to carry out a reasonable plan approved by the court directed toward the integration of the child into a parental home." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 38-2269(c)(3).

Following a determination that a parent is unfit, "the court shall consider whether termination of parental rights as requested in the petition or motion is in the best interests of the child." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 38-2269(g)(1). In making the best interests of the child determination, "the court shall give primary consideration to the physical, mental and emotional health of the child. If the physical, mental or emotional needs of the child would best be served by termination of parental rights, the court shall so order." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 38-2269(g)(1).

T.P.'s sole argument on appeal is that "when viewed in the light most favorable to the State, [the evidence] fails to support the findings of the Court."