Widdison v. State, 410 P.3d 1205 (2018)
[…] Wilkerson v. State , 2014 WY 136, ¶ 27, 336 P.3d 1188, 1200 (Wyo. 2014) (emphasis in original). Instruction No. 34 provides two correct statements of the law relating to second-degree murder-it provides the correct definition of maliciously and states that the act constituting the offense must be done intentionally but without premeditation. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-104 (LexisNexis 2017) (whoever "purposely and maliciously, but without premeditation, kills any human being is guilty" of second-degree murder). However, by joining those two statements by the disjunctive "or," the instruction incorrectly gave the jury a choice between two definitions of malice, one of which omitted the necessary concept of reckless indifference.