State v. Mason, 410 P.3d 1173 (2018)
[…] (2) A person commits the crime of voyeurism if, for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of any person, he or she knowingly views, photographs, or films:
(a) Another person without that person's knowledge and consent while the person being viewed, photographed, or filmed is in a place where he or she would have a reasonable expectation of privacy; or
(b) The intimate areas of another person without that person's knowledge and consent and under circumstances where
the person has a reasonable expectation of privacy, whether in a public or private place.

Former RCW 9A.44.115(2) (2003). "Photographs" or "films" is defined as "the making of a photograph, motion picture film, videotape, digital image, or any other recording or transmission of the image of a person." RCW 9A.44.115(1)(b).

¶11 The plain language of the statute criminalizes "the making of a ... film." Id. This shows legislative intent that the unit of prosecution be an instance of filming. This reasoning was approved in State v.