Alvarado v. N. D. Dep't of Transp., 932 N.W.2d 911 (2019)
[…] See Throlson v. Backes , 466 N.W.2d 124, 127 (N.D. 1991) (holding failure to inform driver about alcohol charge upon arrest made test request under NDCC 39-20-01 ineffective). Here, Holte never *913informed Scott that he was or would be charged with an alcohol offense, and the officer did not direct a test under NDCC 39-20-01.

Scott v. N.D. DOT , 557 N.W.2d 385, 388 (N.D. 1996).

[¶4] The penalty of revocation of an operator's driving privileges for refusing to submit to a chemical test is imposed by N.D.C.C. § 39-20-04. It provides that the penalty of revocation is imposed "[i]f a person refuses to submit to testing under section 39-20-01" and revocation is imposed when it has been determined "the person had refused to submit to the test or tests under section 39-20-01." The unambiguous language of N.D.C.C. § 39-20-04 requires a request for a test be made under N.D.C.C. § 39-20-01. Additionally, the statutory guidance for conducting the administrative hearing specifically provides "[t]he scope of a hearing for refusing to submit to a test under section