Yanjun Zuo v. Yuanyuan Wang, 932 N.W.2d 360 (2019)
[…] The court entered final judgment in September 2018. Under the judgment, the court ordered Zuo to pay $1,335 per month in child support beginning February 1, 2017.

[¶26] A district court's decision whether to award past child support is discretionary and will not be reversed unless the court abuses its discretion. Rhodenbaugh v. Rhodenbaugh , 2019 ND 109, ¶ 16, 925 N.W.2d 742. Under N.D.C.C. § 14-09-09.32, "[a]n agreement purporting to relieve an obligor of any current or future duty of child support is void and may not be enforced."

[¶27] The interim order plainly states child support will not be backdated and will begin the month following entry of judgment.