BACKGROUND
[…] This language, which was adopted verbatim from the Uniform Securities Act, provides no hint that a request must be filed or received to be considered effective. Cf., e.g. , N.M. STAT. ANN. § 58-13C-604B(2) (2019) (modifying the Act with instruction that notice "shall state that the parties have fifteen days from receipt of the notice to file with the director a request in a record for a hearing" (emphasis added)).
¶16 In fact, inferring as much would create a seeming incongruity elsewhere in WIS. STAT. § 551.604(2). Notably, the statute provides that a hearing will be scheduled "within 15 days after receipt of a request in a record from the person." Id. (emphasis added). The same language is found in DFI's notice to Anderson. Under DFI's approach to "request" a hearing implicitly incorporates its receipt.